Privacy and Cookie Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.degrau.com respects your privacy. The present Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes do we collect and use your personal data, who processes these data, with whom we share them, for how long do we maintain them, as well the information on how to contact us in order to exercise your lawful rights under the "Regulation on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data" (the "GDPR").

Who are we?
Your personal data are being processed by the GIRATENTA, LDA., a Portuguese undertaking, bearing the fiscal number 509156576, with fiscal residence at Rua do Alecrim, n.º 62, 1200-018 Lisbon, Portugal, as the single and rightful owner of the website www.degrau.com.
GIRATENTA, LDA. is the personal Data Controller according to the definition set by the GDPR.

As the Data Controller of your personal data, GIRATENTA, LDA. is obliged under Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR to provide the data subject - clients, suppliers, partners, candidates and users of this website - all information on the processing or their data as well as on their rights concerning this matter, according to lawfulness, fairness and transparency principles.

For what purposes do we process your data?
According to GDPR, personal data means all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiologic, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identify of that natural person.

GIRATENTA, LDA. processes the following categories of personal data of its clients, website users, , suppliers, partners and/or candidates (as applicable):
a) identification data (name, e-mail, address, telephone number, tax number, IBAN/account number));
b) data concerning education and professional experience (education, qualifications, certifications, languages, CV, references from former employer).
Concerning website users, GIRATENTA LDA. may also collect information about the browser and type of computer used, as well as technical information relating to how the user connects to the site, namely, operating system and the form of access to the internet.
GIRATENTA LDA. collects the above mentioned data, directly from the data subjects by the following means: registration on the site, phone contact, face-to-face contact or email.
The purposes of this collection/processing are as follows: pre contractual diligences at the request of the data subject; conclusion and execution of online sales contract; processing of orders; conclusion and performance of contracts for the provision of services; communications with clients, users, partners, and/or suppliers; invoicing; processing of information requests or complaints; statistical analysis and evaluation of satisfaction/quality of the services provided.
The purposes for processing these data are those provided for in paragraph 1 (b), (c) and (f) of article 6 RGPD.

By providing your contact details when registering on the site – opt-in in our emailing list - GIRATENTA LDA. may contact you for the purposes of newsletters and communications related to the products, marketing communications via e-mail, only if the Client has consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. In this case, the use of your personal information is necessary in the legitimate interests of GIRATENTA's activity, as referred to in paragraph 1 (f) of article 6 RGPD. However, the user/client may, at any time, object to this treatment, and inform GIRATENTA, LDA. as mentioned below.

The personal data you provide us will be processed according only to the purposes mentioned on the moment they are collected.
Your consent is necessary in order to allow GIRATENTA, LDA. to process your data for the above mentioned purposes. However, if you chose not to give us your consent, you will still be welcome to visit and our website.
The data processed on this website are necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is party and/or in order to take action, at the request of the data subject prior to entering this contract. The processing of data also relates to other legal aspects of the contract, like invoicing, communication with clients, statistics analysis and quality service evaluation.

For how long will we store your information?
The conservation period of your personal data, depends on the purpose of the processing/treatment as follows:
- Employment contract and/or to provide services = duration of the contract, plus 10 years.
- Billing and accounting management = 10 years.
- Recruitment and selection = 2 years, counting from the delivery of the application or CV, in the case of the candidate not to be selected.

However, this period may be longer if legally necessary.

Confidenciality
GIRATENTA, LDA. warrants the confidentiality of all data collected from its users. However, despite the use of high security and technology measures from GIRATENTA, LDA., please be informed that the data movement in open networks allows carries a risk – these data may be seen or used by unauthorized third parties.

Security
Collecting and processing of data is made in a secure way, that prevents its lost or manipulation. All data are inserted in a secure server (SSL de 256 bits) that encrypts them You may check that your browser is secure if the lock sign is showed or if the address starts by https instead of http.

With whom do we share your information
Contractual scope
For the performance of the contract, namely, online purchases and cancelations, as well as invoicing. Personal data processed through the website will also be used for analytic purposes as well as quality evaluation.
GIRATENTA, LDA. has the right to hire subcontractors for the purposes of treatment of personal data collected through the website www.degrau.com, including the data for the purposes of statistical analysis and for evaluation of satisfaction, according to the GDPR.
These entities are required under contract, to keep the confidentiality and ensure the safety of GIRATENTA'S Clients data only for the purposes they were collected for and will not use this data for any other purposes, or relate them with other data held by them.
This website does not send information related to its users/clients to a country outside of the European Union Territory. However, in such case, we will ensure you the compliance with all necessary safety rules, as well as that these transferences occur according to contractual standard clauses approved by the European Commission. In case the country where the data may be transferred to, does have a legislation on data protection equivalent to the European Union, GIRATENTA, LDA. will demand/apply the same level of safety used in the EU.
Legal Scope
We may also have to disclose your information in order to comply with a legal request from the authorities (such as: courts, criminal police organization, and regulatory entities), or in GIRATENTA's legitimate interest to file a legal sue or a complaint in defense of its rights or in order to protect our clients' rights. Your data will only be disclosed in situations where we truly believe that it is mandatory to do so according to the applicable law and after an exhaustive evaluation of all legal requirements.

How do we protect your information
This website has implemented the suitable technical and organizational security measures, according to the law and the industry standards to protect the personal data against non authorized access, use and disclosure.

We betake all the necessary measures to ensure that we only use your personal information according to this Privacy Policy as well as mentioned in our website Terms and Conditions.

We only develop partnerships with service providers that ensure the same level of security as applied by GIRATENTA, LDA. In case users' data are transferred to other data processors, their security levels will not be inferior to the ones provided by this website.

Your rights
According to the applicable law, namely, the GDPR, it is granted to the user/client, dully identified, the existence of the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.
This means that at any moment the user may:

1. Access the information that we have on the user.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to confirm that your personal data are being or not processed and if that is the case, you have the right to access your data as well as to the all related legal information.

2. Rectification of inexact or incomplete information.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to ask GIRATENTA, without further delay, to rectify you inexact or incomplete data.

3. Erasure of personal data.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to ask GIRATENTA, without further delay, the erasure of your personal data, as soon as possible, when the following applies:
a) The personal data are no further necessary for the purpose of collecting or processing them;
b) You have withdrawn your consent for processing your data in cases where consent is required and there is no other legal motive for such processing.

4. Oppose to the processing of your personal data.

5. If the processing depends on your consent, you have the right to withdrawal.
In case the consent is legally necessary for the holder has the right of withdrawal at any time. However such withdrawal does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing already done and based on the prior given consent, like the compliance of the contract or of a legal obligation GIRATENTA must undertake.

The data holder may exercise his rights through the following contacts:
Email: hello@degrau.com
Address: Rua do Alecrim, n.º 62, 1200-018 Lisboa.

We will attend your requests with special care. You may be asked to confirm your identity to ensure that the data will only be shared with the rightful holder.

The user/client may at any moment oppose to processing its data to commercial communications or marketing and withdraw his previous consents. However in such case GIRATENTA may still process those data for invoicing and charging of the service.

The user/client has the right to be notified in case of a breach of his personal data.

In case you wish to contact us to obtain information regarding your rights or to file a complaint on how we use your information, you can contact GIRATENTA's Data Protection team, on the above mentioned contacts.

The user/client may at any time contact the Portuguese national data protection authority – Comissão Nacional da Protecção de Dados - www.cnpd.pt – and file a complaint.

Note: please note that the present Privacy Policy will be updated. As such we ask you to read from time to time this this document in order to stay dully informed.

Cookies are important to provide a better online service. By using this website you are agreeing with our cookie policy and our privacy policy. Find out more here.

English
Hi,